CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88337

Mr. Thomas G. Travis
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, FL 33126-2022

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit nightgown from China.

Dear Mr. Travis:

In your letter dated September 5, 2003, on behalf of your client Kellwood Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #N3201, is a woman nightgown constructed from 55% acrylic, and 45% cotton brushed knit fabric. The garment extends from the neck to the ankles and features a V-neckline, a shirt-style collar, long sleeves, and a partial front opening with a five-button closure. The garment also has a left front pocket at the chest area, slits at both sides, side seam pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The collar, pocket, placket and cuffs are completed with satin woven fabric.

Based on its appearance, the garment is considered sleepwear and classified in heading 6108.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown, Style N3201, will be 6108.32.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses, of man-made fibers, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.1% ad valorem.

The nightgown, Style N3201, falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category, from China is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division